This privacy policy/notice details the way in which your personal data is collected, used, disclosed & maintained by us - Microspot Computer Services Limited trading as Blue House Design, when you use this website or any services that we offer.

Microspot Computer Services Limited (hereafter referred to as 'we') is an independent design agency located in Maidstone, Kent UK, providing services to both businesses and individuals.

We are committed to protecting your privacy when using any of our services. Any personal data disclosed to us in conduction of our business will be governed by this policy.

We may amend or update this policy at any time. You should check back from time to time, to keep updated with any revisions of the policy - The current of which is effective

Personal Data that we collect

On our website / in-house booking in forms or verbally over the telephone we may collect the following information from you.

  • Name
  • Company (if applicable)
  • Address including Postcode
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email Addresses
  • IP Addresses
  • Any other data relevant to the service we are offering.

How do we Process your personal data

The data controllers will comply with their legal obligations to keep the information up to date, to store and destroy it securely; to not collect excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure and to prevent its loss/misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure.

The legal basis for processing your personal data

  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations
  • So that we can contact you for communication purposes
  • To facilitate a service that we are offering
  • To enable us to periodically send promotions, newsletters or security newsflashes
  • To carry out safeguarding procedures / due diligence
  • So that we can maintain our own accounts and records
  • To seek your views and comments

Disclosure of where your data is stored

  • Internally on our own in house systems.
  • Backups stored encrypted offsite at secure locations.

Some personal data may be stored with third parties for the following reasons:

  • dotmailer Limited, that we use to produce mailings/newsletters

Sharing Your personal Data

Your personal data is treated as strictly confidential, we do not sell, trade or rent personal data to any other third parties.

We will only share data with third parties where necessary to enable us to complete the work that has been authorised by you, or where you have explicitly given us your prior consent.

We may need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary)

  • Our agents, staff, partners and contractors.
  • On occasion, other companies that we are working with on joint projects, or that are providing backup support, in the event of staff illness or absences.
  • Law enforcement agencies.

Your Rights to controlling your personal data

You have the following rights, with respect to your personal data. When exercising these rights, in order for us to process your request, we will need to verify your identity for your security.

  • The right to access any information that we hold on you. There will be no fees or charges for the first request, but subsequent requests may be subject to an administration fee.
  • The right to update and correct said information.
  • The right to have your information erased.
  • The right to object to the processing of your information.
  • The right to Data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's office

In order to comply with current HMRC requirements on record keeping, it may not be possible to delete or amend certain data held about you in our accountancy systems.

Data retention policy

Accountancy data is retained for a minimum period of 7 years, as required by HMRC.

In order to provide a historic record of any work done or equipment repaired by us we do not currently delete data unless requested to do so by you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures for securing and safeguarding data we are storing. Should we find any evidence of a data breach that exposes your data, we will notify you within 72 Hours.

Complaints and Requests for data

If you should wish to make a complaint about how we manage your data, or exercise one of your rights as described above please contact us at enquiries@bluehousedesign.co.uk Should you not be happy with our response, you can report your concern directly to the ICO at www.ico.org.uk

MCS Privacy Policy v2.0 24th May 2018

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Like what we do? Well, what are you waiting for...